Acetaldoxime

Title: Acetaldoxime
CAS Registry Number: 107-29-9
CAS Name: Acetaldehyde oxime
Additional Names: aldoxime; ethylidenehydroxylamine
Molecular Formula: C2H5NO
Molecular Weight: 59.07
Percent Composition: C 40.67%, H 8.53%, N 23.71%, O 27.09%
Line Formula: CH3CH=NOH
Literature References: Prepn: Dunstan, Dymond, J. Chem. Soc. 61, 470 (1892). Manuf: Donaruma, US 2763686 (1956 to du Pont).
Properties: Two crystalline modifications, mp 12° (b-form), mp 46.5° (a-form). d 0.966. bp 114.5°. nD20 1.415. Dec by aq HCl into acetaldehyde and hydroxylamine. Very sol in water, alcohol, ether.
Melting point: mp 12° (b-form); mp 46.5° (a-form)
Boiling point: bp 114.5°
Index of refraction: nD20 1.415
Density: d 0.966
Acetamide Acetamidine Hydrochloride Acetamidoeugenol Acetaminosalol Acetanilide

Acetaldoxime
Acetaldoxime.svg
Acetaldoxime.png
Identifiers
CAS number 107-29-9
PubChem 5324279
ChemSpider 4481813
EC-number 203-479-6
RTECS number AB2975000
Beilstein Reference 1209252
Jmol-3D images Image 1
Properties
Molecular formula C2H5NO
Molar mass 59.067 g mol-1
Appearance clear, colorless to yellow liquid
Density 0.97 g cm-3
Melting point 25°C (average of the α and β forms)
Boiling point 115.24°C
Solubility in water 299 g L-1
Solubility in ethanol miscible
log P -0.13
Vapor pressure 13 mmHg
Acidity (pKa) 11.82
Hazards
MSDS External MSDS
Main hazards Flammable, harmful by ingestion, irritant
NFPA 704
NFPA 704.svg
2
2
0
Flash point 40 °C; 104 °F; 313 K
Except where noted otherwise, data are given for materials in their standard state (at 25 °C (77 °F), 100 kPa)
Infobox references

Acetaldoxime is the chemical compound with formula C2H5NO. It is one of the simplest oxime-containing compounds, and has a wide variety of uses in chemical synthesis.