Apocynum androsaemifolium

Title: Apocynum androsaemifolium
Additional Names: Dogbane; bitter root; spreading dogbane; milk ipecac; wild ipecac; rheumatism weed
Literature References: Root of Apocynum androsaemifolium L., Apocynaceae. Habit. North America. Constit. Apocynin, apocynein, apocynamarin, volatile oil.
Therap-Cat: Cardiotonic.
Apocynum cannabinum Apolipoprotein E Apoptolidin Aporeine Appetize?

Spreading Dogbane
Scientific classification
Kingdom: Plantae
(unranked): Angiosperms
(unranked): Eudicots
(unranked): Asterids
Order: Gentianales
Family: Apocynaceae
Genus: Apocynum
Species: A. androsaemifolium
Binomial name
Apocynum androsaemifolium
L.
Synonyms

Apocynum ambigens
Apocynum pumilum
Apocynum scopulorum

Apocynum androsaemifolium (Fly-trap dogbane, Spreading dogbane) is a flowering plant. Milky sap appears on broken stems. Leaf margin is entire and leaf veination is alternate. Its leaves appear as pointed ovals, while its flowers appear terminally on a stalk.

The plant is poisonous, and should not be confused with milkweed, which is also poisonous due to the cardiac glycosides it contains. Compared to milkweed, dogbane has branching stems, hairs on the underside of the leaves, and no hair on the stems.[1]