Butylparaben

Title: Butylparaben
CAS Registry Number: 94-26-8
CAS Name: 4-Hydroxybenzoic acid butyl ester
Additional Names: n-butyl p-hydroxybenzoate
Trademarks: Butyl Chemosept; Butyl Parasept; Tegosept B
Molecular Formula: C11H14O3
Molecular Weight: 194.23
Percent Composition: C 68.02%, H 7.27%, O 24.71%
Literature References: Prepn of calcium and magnesium salts: Engels, Weijlard, US 2046324 and US 2056176 (both 1936 to Merck & Co.). Prepn of analogous derivatives: See ethyl-, methyl- and propylparaben.
Properties: Crystalline powder, mp 68-69°. Very slightly soluble in water (1:6500), glycerin; freely sol in acetone, alc, ether, chloroform, propylene glycol. Preserve in well-closed containers.
Melting point: mp 68-69°
Derivative Type: Calcium salt
Molecular Formula: C22H26CaO6
Molecular Weight: 426.52
Percent Composition: C 61.95%, H 6.14%, Ca 9.40%, O 22.51%
Properties: Cryst powder. Soly in water: approx 1:125.
Derivative Type: Magnesium salt
Molecular Formula: C22H26MgO6
Molecular Weight: 410.74
Percent Composition: C 64.33%, H 6.38%, Mg 5.92%, O 23.37%
Properties: Cryst powder. Soly in water: approx 1:110.
Use: Pharmaceutic aid (antifungal). Preservative in foods.
Butyraldehyde Butyric Acid Butyric Anhydride Butyroin Butyrolactone

Butylparaben
Butylparaben.svg
Identifiers
CAS number 94-26-8 YesY
PubChem 7184
ChemSpider 6916 YesY
UNII 3QPI1U3FV8 YesY
KEGG D01420 YesY
ChEMBL CHEMBL459008 YesY
Jmol-3D images Image 1
Properties
Molecular formula C11H14O3
Molar mass 194.227 g/mol
Appearance colorless, odorless, crystalline powder
Melting point 68-69 °C
Solubility in water acetone, ethanol, chloroform, glycerin, propylene glycol, slightly soluble in H2O
Hazards
NFPA 704
NFPA 704.svg
1
1
0
Related compounds
Related compounds Paraben
Ethylparaben
Methylparaben
Propylparaben
 YesY (verify) (what is: YesY/N?)
Except where noted otherwise, data are given for materials in their standard state (at 25 °C (77 °F), 100 kPa)
Infobox references

Butylparaben, or butyl paraben, is a member of the paraben family, which has the formula C4H9(C6H4(OH)COO).[1] It is used as an antimicrobial preservative in cosmetics such as eye shadow, foundation, sunscreen, facial moisturizer and skin anti-aging treatment.[2] It is also used in medication suspensions, and as a flavoring additive in food.[3] Butylparaben and the paraben family have come to public attention recently, due to a study reporting low concentrations of parabens in breast tumors, around 20.6±4.2 ng/g tissue.[4][5] However, parabens have not been proven to cause breast cancer.[6] Estimates by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration and the Center for Food Safety and Applied Nutrition have found that the average person is exposed to about 37 ng of butylparaben per day.[7]