Cottonseed Oil

Title: Cottonseed Oil
Literature References: Fixed oil from seeds of cultivated varieties of Gossypium herbaceum L. or of other species of Gossypium.
Properties: Pale yellow, oily, practically odorless liq. d2525 0.915-0.921. Solidif 0° to -5°. nD40 1.4645-1.4655. Sapon no.: 190-198. Iodine no.: 105-114. Surface tension (20°) = 35.4 dyn/cm; (80°) = 31.3 dyn/cm. Slightly sol in alcohol; miscible with chloroform, ether, carbon disulfide, petr ether.
Index of refraction: nD40 1.4645-1.4655
Density: d2525 0.915-0.921
Use: Manuf soaps, oleomargarine, hydrogenated fats, lard substitute, glycerol, leather dressings, lubricants, cosmetics; emollient; also as salad and cooking oil; packing fish. Pharmaceutic aid (solvent).
Therap-Cat-Vet: Pediculicide, acaricide, laxative, emollient.
Coumachlor Coumafuryl Coumalic Acid Coumaphos Coumaran