Egg Oil

Title: Egg Oil
Additional Names: Oil of egg yolk
Literature References: Obtained from fresh egg yolks by extraction with ethylene dichloride. Contains fatty glycerides, cholesterol, lecithin. The glyceride fraction is a mixture of the glycerides of satd and unsatd fatty acids. Palmitic, stearic, oleic, linoleic and clupanodonic acids have been isolated from both the glyceride and lecithin fractions. Preparation: Levin, Lerman, J. Am. Oil Chem. Soc. 28, 441 (1951); US 2503312 (to Vio-Bin Corp.).
Properties: Dark oil. d 0.95. nD20 1.4790. Sol in the common organic solvents. Miscible with other oils. Insol in water, but disperses readily when shaken with it to form emulsions.
Index of refraction: nD20 1.4790
Density: d 0.95
Use: In the formulation of hydrophilic ointment bases for medicinal ointments and cosmetic creams: Bandelin, Tuschhoff, J. Am. Pharm. Assoc. Pract. Pharm. Ed. 14, 106, 120 (1953); Schimmel-Briefs, no. 235 (Oct. 1954).
EGTA Eicosamethylnonasiloxane Eicosapentaenoic Acid Elaidic Acid Elaiomycin

An intact yolk surrounded by egg white
Purified egg oil

Egg oil (CAS No. 8001-17-0, INCI: egg oil), also known as egg yolk oil, is derived from the yolk of chicken eggs consisting mainly of triglycerides with traces of lecithin, cholesterol, xanthophylls such as lutein and zeaxanthin and immunoglobulins. It is free of egg proteins and hence may be used safely by people who are allergic to eggs, for topical applications such as hair and skin care. The product has several historical references in Unani (Greek) medicine for hair care. Chinese traditional medicine uses egg oil for burns, eczema, dermatitis, mouth ulcers, skin ulcers, chapped nipples, tinea capitis, ringworm, nasal vestibulitis, frostbite and hemorrhoids.[1][unreliable source?]