Guggulu

Title: Guggulu
Additional Names: Guggul; gum guggulu; gum guggul
Literature References: Oleoresin exudate of the guggul tree, Commiphora mukul (Hook, ex Stocks), also known as C. wightii (Arnott), Burseraceae. Used in Aruyvedic medicine for treatment of lipid disorders, obesity and arthritis. Constit. Ethyl acetate-soluble fraction containing guggulsterone, q.v., guggulsterols, diterpenoids, ferulic acid esters of guggultetrols, lignins; essential oil consisting primarily of myrcene, camphorene; insoluble carbohydrate gum. Identification of steroidal constituents: V. D. Patil et al., Tetrahedron 28, 2341 (1972). Review of chemical constituents and bioactivity: S. Dev in Studies in Natural Products Chemistry Vol. 5, A. Rahman, Ed. (Elsevier, New York, 1989) pp 695-719. Clinical evaluation in hyperlipidemia: S. K. Verma, A. Bordia, Indian J. Med. Res. 87, 356 (1988). Review of medicinal uses: G. V. Satyavati, ibid. 327-335 (1988); of pharmacognosy: A. K. Tajuddin et al., Curr. Res. Med. Aromat. Plants 16, 75-86 (1994); of clinical studies in hyperlipidemia: C. Ulbricht et al., Comp. Ther. Med. 13, 279-290 (2005).
Derivative Type: Ethyl acetate extract
Additional Names: Gugulipid
Trademarks: Guglip (Cipla)
Literature References: Standardized to contain 4.0% guggulsterones. Clinical evaluation in hypercholesterolemia: R. B. Singh et al., Cardiovasc. Drugs Ther. 8, 659 (1994); P. O. Szapary et al., J. Am. Med. Assoc. 290, 765 (2003).
Properties: LD50 in mice (mg/kg): 1600 i.p. and orally (Dev).
Toxicity data: LD50 in mice (mg/kg): 1600 i.p. and orally (Dev)
Therap-Cat: Antilipemic.
Guinea Green B Gum Benzoin Gum Tragacanth Gusperimus Guvacine

Commiphora wightii
Commiphora wightii resin (guggul)
Conservation status

Data Deficient (IUCN 2.3)
Scientific classification
Kingdom: Plantae
(unranked): Angiosperms
(unranked): Eudicots
(unranked): Rosids
Order: Sapindales
Family: Burseraceae
Genus: Commiphora
Species: C. wightii
Binomial name
Commiphora wightii
(Arn.) Bhandari
Synonyms

Commiphora mukul (Stocks) Hook.

Commiphora wightii (Guggal, Guggul or Mukul myrrh tree) is a flowering plant in the family Burseraceae. The guggul plant may be found from northern Africa to central Asia, but is most common in northern India. It prefers arid and semi-arid climates and is tolerant of poor soil.

It is a shrub or small tree, reaching a maximum height of 4 m, with thin papery bark. The branches are thorny. The leaves are simple or trifoliate, the leaflets ovate, 1–5 cm long, 0.5–2.5 cm broad, irregularly toothed. It is gynodioecious, with some plants bearing bisexual and male flowers, and others with female flowers. The individual flowers are red to pink, with four small petals.