Rubus

Title: Rubus
Additional Names: Blackberry bark
Literature References: Dried bark of rhizome and roots of the section Eubatus Focke of the genus Rubus L. or R. nigrobaccus Bailey, Rosaceae. Habit. Eastern U.S. Constit. Tannin, gallic acid, villosin (a saponin).
Therap-Cat: Antidiarrheal.
Rufigallol Rufinamide Rufloxacin Rugulovasines Rumex

Rubus
Rubus fruticosus
Scientific classification
Kingdom: Plantae
(unranked): Angiosperms
(unranked): Eudicots
(unranked): Rosids
Order: Rosales
Family: Rosaceae
Subfamily: Rosoideae
Tribe: Rubeae
Genus: Rubus
L.[1]
Type species
Rubus fruticosus
L.[2]
Species

See text.

Synonyms

Batidaea (Dumort.) Greene
Comarobatia Greene[1]

blackberry

Rubus is a large genus of flowering plants in the rose family, Rosaceae, subfamily Rosoideae. Raspberries, blackberries, and dewberries are common, widely distributed members of the genus. Most of these plants have woody stems with prickles like roses; spines, bristles, and gland-tipped hairs are also common in the genus. The Rubus fruit, sometimes called a bramble fruit, is an aggregate of drupelets. The term "cane fruit" (or "cane-fruit") applies to any Rubus species or hybrid which is commonly grown with supports such as wires or canes, including raspberries, blackberries, and hybrids such as loganberry, boysenberry and tayberry.[3]